Com. v. Johnson, L. (memorandum)
[…] At [Johnson’s] original sentencing hearing, the [trial] court cautioned [Johnson] about violating the terms of his probation and warned him that his history would make it difficult for the court to impose another county sentence. By every indication, [Johnson] disregarded this warning. The [trial] court imposed a twelve to twenty-four month term of imprisonment [at the second revocation hearing]. This sentence did not violate a provision of the [S]entencing [C]ode or sentencing norms. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b) (stating that “upon revocation[,] the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of the initial sentencing”). While [Johnson] hoped to avoid additional time in ____________________________________________ 5 Likewise, here, Judge Cunningham had the benefit of a PSI. - 11 - J-S13041-18 state prison, this sentence cannot be classified as unreasonable or excessive.