Com. v. Fleming, R. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 1218. The Butler Court concluded that trial courts can no longer designate convicted defendants as SVPs or hold SVP hearings, “until [the] General Assembly enacts a constitutional designation mechanism.” Id. (vacating appellant’s SVP status and remanding to trial court for sole purpose of issuing appropriate notice under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23, governing reporting requirements for sex offenders, as to appellant’s registration obligation). 6, 7 ____________________________________________ See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (stating: “At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator”). 5 Following Muniz and Butler, the Pennsylvania General Assembly enacted legislation to amend SORNA. See Act of Feb. 21 2018, P.L. 27, No. 10 (“Act 10”).