Com. v. Shreffler, S. (concurring)
[…] I believe it unnecessary to ____________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-S32029-18 & J-S32030-18 address the additional provisions of the Wiretap Act set forth in the learned Majority Opinion. The Act itself, at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(b)(5) and (6), limits a motion to exclude in one-party in-home consents to claims that: “the consent to the interception was coerced by the Commonwealth” and “the interception was made without prior procurement of a court order or without probable cause.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(b)(5), (6).1 Implicit in the Majority Opinion and this Concurrence is the requirement that, on remand, the Commonwealth move to unseal these documents, and provide them to Appellant’s counsel.