Com. v. Latz, C. (memorandum)
[…] Alleyne, 570 U.S. at 103. 3 -2- J-S13031-18 Latz asserts that his sentence is illegal based on “the spirit of Alleyne.” Brief for Appellant at 8-10. Latz concedes that his conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105 does not carry a mandatory minimum sentence, but argues that “the [c]ourt is still compelled under the Pennsylvania Sentencing Guidelines to impose a minimum sentence….” Id. at 9. As Latz correctly points out, his conviction of persons not to possess firearms does not require the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a.1)(1) (stating that, regarding the penalty to be imposed for conviction under section 6105, “a person convicted of a felony enumerated under subsection (b) or a felony under … The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree.”). Thus, Latz’s sentence is not illegal under Alleyne.4 We therefore affirm the PCRA court’s Order denying Latz’s Petition.