Com. v. Berry, M. (memorandum)
[…] Post Sentence Motion Opinion and Order, 7/20/17, at unnumbered 13–14. We agree with the trial court that Appellant acted recklessly in failing to examine the contents of the laundry bag containing the shank that was exchanged by two inmates, and that such failure may have placed another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury. Appellant’s claim that there was no showing that any one person was in fact endangered, Appellant’s Brief at 39, is of no moment because the statute does not require it. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”) (emphasis added).