Com. v. Aleman, J. (memorandum)
[…] C. Could [Appellant] accept a Guilty Plea voluntary, knowingly, and intelligently, since the facts of the case [were] never explained to [Appellant] in a way that [Appellant] could understand? Appellant’s Brief at 4-5. In his first issue, Appellant alleges that the PCRA court abused its discretion in denying relief on his illegal sentence claim. He maintains that Washington — which held that Wolfe did not apply retroactively — improperly “over[rode]” Section 9542 of the PCRA, which provides, “This subchapter provides for an action by which . . . persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.” Appellant’s Brief at 10, quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. Appellant further contends that any holding on retroactivity does not apply to him because his PCRA petition was timely filed, a fact the PCRA court “confirmed.”