K.F.-M. v. J.M. (memorandum)
[…] The definition of this paragraph applies only to proceedings commenced under this title and is inapplicable to any criminal prosecutions commenced under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses). 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102 (emphasis added). Chapter 63, the Child Protective Services Law, defines “sexual abuse” to include, inter alia, “[i]ndecent exposure as defined in 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3127 . . .” 23 Pa.C.S.A. 6303(a) (subsection (2)(viii) of definition of “sexual abuse or exploitation”). Section 3127 of the Crimes Code defines “indecent exposure” as “expos[ing]” one’s genitals “in any place where there are present other persons under circumstances in which he . . . knows or should know that this conduct is likely to offend, affront or alarm.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3127(a). One acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when, “if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(2).