K.F.-M. v. J.M. (memorandum)
[…] Section 6107(b) continues: (1) If a plaintiff petitions for temporary order for protection from abuse and alleges immediate and present danger of abuse to the plaintiff or minor children, the court shall conduct an ex parte proceeding. (2) The court may enter such a temporary order as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff or minor children when it finds they are in immediate and present danger of abuse. The order shall remain in effect until modified or terminated by the court after notice and hearing. -4- J-A04004-18 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(b). Finally, Section 6107(c) provides: “If a hearing under subsection (a) is continued and no temporary order is issued, the court may make ex parte temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems necessary.” Appellant posits that the term “shall” in Section 6107(a) makes the tenday rule a hard and fast requirement. This argument fails due to our decision in Ferko-Fox that trial courts have the discretion to continue PFA hearings more than ten business days after the filing of PFA petitions: Pursuant to § 6107(c), trial courts have discretion to continue evidentiary hearings regarding final PFA orders and enter appropriate temporary ex parte orders to cover the intervening time. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(c) (“If a hearing under subsection (a) [relating to evidentiary hearing on final PFA order] is continued and no temporary order is issued, the court may make ex parte temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems necessary.”).