Com. v. J.C. (opinion)
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6403(a). Reversing the trial court’s ruling would have legal force or effect on J.C.’s current commitment. Accordingly, the issue is not moot. -6- J-A09025-18 be interpreted in the light most favorable to the accused. Commonwealth v. Hall, 80 A.3d 1204, 1212 (Pa. 2013); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1). Instantly, J.C. is asking this Court to interpret and apply Section 6353 of the Juvenile Act, which states, in relevant part: No child shall initially be committed to an institution for a period longer than four years or a period longer than he could have been sentenced by the court if he had been convicted of the same offense as an adult, whichever is less. The initial commitment may be extended for a similar period of time, or modified, if the court finds after hearing that the extension or modification will effectuate the original purpose for which the order was entered. The child shall have notice of the extension or modification hearing and shall be given an opportunity to be heard. The committing court shall review each commitment every six months and shall hold a disposition review hearing at least every nine months. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6353(a).