Com. v. J.C. (opinion)
[…] See Appellant’s Brief at 13. In turn, the Commonwealth argues that the language of the statute does not require the Commonwealth to file a petition for extension or the juvenile court to hold a hearing on said petition. See Appellee’s Brief at 8. Rather, the Commonwealth asserts that the statute requires the juvenile court to conduct regularly scheduled commitment review hearings, which occurred and indicated a need for continued confinement.4 Id. at 8. ____________________________________________ Section 6353 prohibits a court from detaining a child for more “than four years or a period longer than he could have been sentenced by the court if he had been convicted of the same offense as an adult, whichever is less.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6353(a). In this case, J.C. admitted to Indecent Assault as a misdemeanor of the first degree, an offense punishable by up to five years imprisonment when committed by an adult. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104(1).