Estate of: Marian Filar, Dec'd (memorandum)
[…] The Proponents agreed to defer resolution of the preliminary objections pending discovery. As the orphans’ court explained: After several years of discovery and an unsuccessful settlement conference, [Appellant’s] counsel filed a petition for leave to withdraw, alleging that the relationship between [Appellant] and her counsel had become “irretrievably broken.” [Appellant] opposed this withdrawal. ____________________________________________ Section 908 (Appeals) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries (“PEF”) Code provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will or who is otherwise aggrieved by a decree of the register, . . . may appeal therefrom to the court within one year of the decree.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(a). 1 Also relevant to this appeal is Section 908(b) of the PEF Code, which provides: (b) Bond.--The court, upon cause shown and after such notice, if any, as it shall direct, may require a surety bond to be filed by anyone appealing from a decree of the register conditioned for the payment of any costs or charges that may be decreed against him. . . . If a bond in compliance with the final applicable order is not filed within ten days thereafter, the appeal shall be considered abandoned. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(b). -2- J-S55020-18 On December 19, 2017, the undersigned sua sponte directed [Appellant] to post bond [pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. §