Com. v. Leviner, E. (memorandum)
[…] (v) Deleted. (vi) The unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced. (vii) The imposition of a sentence greater than the lawful maximum. (viii) A proceeding in a tribunal without jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(i)-(viii). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9730(b). Subsection 9730(b)(1) allows the court to “conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant is financially able to pay.” Id. However, the Commonwealth Court has instructed that “Section 9730 . . . applies only when the defendant’s sentence prescribes financial obligations without confinement, which is not the case here.” Dep’t of Corr. v. Tate, 133 A.3d 350, 356 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (emphasis added).