Com. v. Enyeart, R. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 4/1/16, at 3. ____________________________________________ 2 Section 3802(d)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code provides: (d) Controlled substances.--An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle under any of the following circumstances: (1) There is in the individual’s blood any amount of a: (i) Schedule I controlled substance, as defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),1 known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act[.] 3 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a). 4 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309. -3- The J-A33003-16 Reasonable suspicion is a less stringent standard than the probable cause necessary to effectuate a warrantless arrest, and depends on the information possessed by police and its degree of reliability in the totality of the