Schriner M. & R. v. Schaffhauser, O. (memorandum)
[…] Relevant to the instant matter, in the April 22, 2016 Order the trial court also sua sponte vacated the March 29, 2010 Judgment in favor of Appellants. Following entry of the April 22, 2016 Order in the 2011 Lawsuit, on May 19, 2016, the trial court entered the order on appeal herein, which vacated the March 29, 2010 Judgment. On appeal, Appellants argue that the trial court sitting in the 2011 Lawsuit was without jurisdiction to vacate the March 29, 2010 Judgment entered in the 2004 Lawsuit more than six years after its entry. We agree. Section 5505 of the Judicial Code provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505. Exceptions to the 30-day period are permitted “to amend its records, to correct mistakes of the clerk or other officer of the court, inadvertencies of counsel, or supply defects or omissions -4- J. A03039/17 in the record[.]”5 Commonwealth v.