Com. v. Sheppard, D. (memorandum)
[…] See id. In his second claim, Sheppard attempts to invoke the newly-recognized constitutional right exception based on the United States Supreme Court’s -4- J-S65043-17 decision in Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013),3 and argues that his sentence is illegal because he was subject to a mandatory minimum sentence for his second-degree murder conviction. Turner/Finley Brief at 4, 8.4 Initially, Alleyne is not applicable to the instant case. Sheppard received a mandatory sentence pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(b), which provides that “a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree … shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.” Thus, the “fact” In Alleyne, the Supreme Court held that any fact that increases the sentence for a given crime must be submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt.