Tyler, R. v. Tyler, Z. (memorandum)
[…] TCO-Husband’s Appeal at 5. The main thrust of Husband’s argument in his brief is that the court did not have the power to entertain Wife’s petition for special relief because its actions violated section 3332 of the Domestic Relations Code entitled “Opening or vacating decrees[,]” which states: A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made only within the period limited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to modification of orders) and not thereafter.[2] The motion may lie where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic ____________________________________________ 2 Section 5505 provides that a court “may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry … if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. -6- J-S39007-17 fraud or that there is new evidence relating to the cause of action which will sustain the attack upon its validity.