Tyler, R. v. Tyler, Z. (concurring memorandum)
[…] Stated plainly, 23 Pa.C.S. § 3332 relates specifically to opening or vacating a decree, which neither party sought to achieve herein. To the extent that the majority memorandum could be read as leaning upon § 3332 as authority for the trial court to grant Wife’s request for special relief, filed January 2013, that reliance is defective. Unlike the jurisprudence that flows from 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which applies to all trial court orders, § 3332 imposes a time-bar that requires any petitioner seeking to vacate a divorce decree to assert fraud or a fatal defect within five years of the date that the decree is entered. Specifically, the statute provides, “A motion to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void because of extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or a fatal defect apparent upon the face of the record must be made within five years after entry of the final decree.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3332. While the majority is silent as to the consequences of the five-year requirement herein, it is obvious that the time bar precludes the trial court from invoking § 3332 to modify the QDRO fourteen years after the court entered the divorce decree.