Com. v. Neetz, R. (concurring memorandum)
[…] Thus, remand is unnecessary, and we should decide this appeal on the merits. See Commonwealth v. Burton, 973 -2- J-S94025-16 A.2d 428, 433 (Pa. Super. 2009) (en banc) (“if there has been an untimely filing [of a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement], this Court may decide the appeal on the merits if the trial court had adequate opportunity to prepare an opinion addressing the issues being raised on appeal”). On the merits, I reluctantly conclude that Appellant’s arguments lack merit. The jury found Appellant guilty of violating 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(2), which provides: “An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to: . . . (2) verify his address . . . as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 . . .” Section 9799.15(g)(2) provides that a sex offender “shall appear in person at an approved registration site within three business days to provide current information relating to . . . commencement of residence, change in residence, termination of residence or failure to maintain a