Com. v. Theisen, C. (memorandum)
[…] I don't believe that [Appellant] is sorry for what he did; and I just hope that you consider today how big of a -- I want to say that he's very dangerous to society, and I hope that you consider that today, after he displayed this reckless behavior over and over and over, again, towards these older women…. Id. at 9-10. Appellant asserts that this testimony was not permitted pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9738, which governs victim impact statements. That provision provides, in its entirety, as follows: (a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other statute, rule or provision of law to the contrary, in the trial of a defendant accused of an offense, including an offense subject to sentence under section 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree), a court shall not order the exclusion of any victim of the offense from the trial on the basis that the victim may, during the sentencing phase of the proceedings: (1) make a victim impact statement or present any victim impact information in relation to the sentence to be imposed on the defendant; or - 14 - J-S39005-17 (2) testify as to the effect of the offense on the victim or the family of the victim. (b) Definition.--As used in this section, the term “victim” shall mean a “victim” as defined in: (1) section 103 of the act of November 24, 1998 (P.L. 882, No. 111),1 known as the Crime Victims Act; or (2) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3001 (relating to definitions). 1 18 P.S. § 11.103. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9738. “Victim” is defined by 18 P.S. § 11.103 as follows: (1) A direct