Goldblatt, B. v. Young, J. (memorandum)
[…] There is nothing in the premarital agreement to suggest that the phrase has a different meaning in the context of Paragraph 5(e). In particular, we do not agree that, as used in Paragraph 5(e), “termination of the contemplated marriage” should be interpreted to refer to the parties’ separation, because a - 57 - J-A33025-16 separation does not formally terminate a marriage; if parties can separate, they also can reconcile. Termination of a marriage does not occur until the court enters a decree of divorce. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(b); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 3504 (statute regarding “disposition of property after termination of marriage,” which provides: “whenever a decree of divorce or annulment is entered by a court . . . both parties whose marriage is terminated or affected shall have complete freedom” to dispose of their separate property). We recognize that there may seem to be a tension between this interpretation of “termination of the contemplated marriage” in Paragraph 5(e) and our earlier interpretation of “term of the marriage” in Paragraph 3(c), but we perceive no inconsistency.