Goldblatt, B. v. Young, J. (memorandum)
[…] The marital property exception set forth in subsection 3501(a)(8) does not apply, and it is irrelevant that the parties had finally separated by the time the suit settled and the settlement award was liquidated. Id. at 674.25 In this case, if the parties had filed counterclaims in the Custom Homes litigation and prevailed, the resulting award or settlement would be marital property because the cause of action accrued prior to the parties’ separation. See Focht, 32 A.3d at 673. It follows that any debt or adverse ____________________________________________ 25 Section 3501(a)(8) states that marital property does not include “Any payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation regardless of when the payment was received.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(8). - 34 - J-A33025-16 judgment associated with the pre-separation lawsuit would be marital debt. Id. We therefore conclude that the trial court erred, and the $64,032.21 judgment is a marital debt attributable to both parties.