Com. v. Maguire, J. (dissenting)
[…] These statutory amendments provided the authority for warrantless systematic inspections or checkpoints, of both commercial and non-commercial vehicles, and our Supreme Court’s subsequent 1987 decision in Tarbert, and its 1992 decision in Blouse, set forth guidelines to assure that the inspection programs provide a constitutionally adequate substitute for a warrant. See Burger, supra. In my opinion, the statutory language, the interests promoted, and the evils to be addressed by section 4704(2) and section 6308(a)(2) are identical. ____________________________________________ a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers” to stop a vehicle upon request or signal to “secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions” of the Motor Vehicle Code. See 1985, June 19, P.L. 49, No. 20, § 5, effective 60 days. Prior to 1985, the Vehicle Code did not specifically authorize such systematic roadblocks.