S.A.R. v. D.C.R. (memorandum)
[…] In addition, he asserts that the court failed to consider the facts as they stood at the time of relocation. In sum, Father surmises that, by considering evidence of Z.A.R.’s assimilation to her household and school in Colorado, it required Father to disprove that relocation was improper. For the following reasons, no relief is due. Notwithstanding Father’s protestations to the contrary, § 5337(l) does not prohibit custody courts from considering relevant evidence of a child’s - 10 - J-S46006-17 best interests or require the court to view evidence with distrust. In reality, § 5337(l) merely states, “If a party relocates with the child prior to a full expedited hearing, the court shall not confer any presumption in favor of the relocation.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(l). such presumption. Presently, the trial court conferred no In reality, the court considered relevant evidence concerning Z.A.R.’s life with Mother in Aurora, Colorado. In B.K.M. v.