Com. v. Daniels, C. (memorandum)
[…] Sufficient evidence existed at trial to support a conviction for conspiracy as the Defendant placed the victim in fear of serious bodily injury while working in concert with another person. The Defendant next asserts that insufficient evidence existed to convict him of Conspiracy. The Conspiracy goal as alleged within the charging Bills of Information was Robbery. As previously mentioned, the Defendant was charged with robbery under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(l)(i) and (ii). Under those provisions, a person is guilty of robbery, "if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(l)(i)-{ii). Com. v. Mitchell, 2016 PA Super 53, 135 A.3d 1097, 1102, appeal denied, 145 A.3d 725 (Pa. 2016). "An act shall be deemed 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission." Id. § 370l(a)(2). A person commits the crime of "theft by unlawful taking" if he unlawfully takes the movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof. Id.,§ 3921(a). Commonwealth v. Hopkins, 2000 PA Super 47, 747 A.2d 910, 914 (2000); See Commonwealth v. Stevens, 237 Pa.