Com. v. Daniels, C. (memorandum)
[…] Lambert, 795 A.2d at 1016. Additional proof that the defendant intended to commit the crime along with the co-conspirators is needed, that is, that the Appellant was “an active participant in the criminal enterprise and that he had knowledge of the conspiratorial agreement.” Id. Commonwealth v. Figueroa, 859 A.2d 793, 798 (2004). To prove [possessing an instrument of a crime], the Commonwealth must demonstrate that the defendant “possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907. An instrument of crime is defined as “[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use” or “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it -3- J-A29039-17 may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d). It is undisputed that a gun can be an instrument of crime. Commonwealth v. Stokes, 38 A.3d 846, 854 (Pa. Super. 2011), abrogated in part by Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013).