Com. v. Daniels, C. (memorandum)
[…] The Pennsylvania Crimes Code recites that a person is guilty of "Robbery" if, in the course of committing a theft, he or she: (i) (ii) (iii) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree; 13 (iv) (v) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701 (a)(l ). "An act shall be deemed 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission." Id. § 3701(a)(2). A person commits the crime of "theft by unlawful taking" if he unlawfully takes the movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof. Id.,§ 392l(a). Commonwealth v. Hopkins, 2000 PA Super 47, 747 A.2d 910, 914 (2000); See Commonwealth v. Stevens, 237 Pa.