Com. v. Silva, D. (memorandum)
[…] U.S. v. Reyes, 75 F.3d 210, 212 (3d Cir. 2014); Commonwealth v. Galloway, 2016 WL 1384692 at *6 (Pa.Super. 2016); Commonwealth v, Riggle, 119 A.3d 1058, 1064-65 (Pa.Super, 2015) PCRA relief)." Here, petitioner's judgmen became final before Alleyne was decided." Since the rule announced in Alleyne docs n t apply retroactively, it has no bearing on this matter. Petitioner's claim that he p ed guilty to a mandatory sentence is also incorrect. Petitioner was sentenced to 18 to 6 years for third degree murder per negotiations, and was not subject to a mandatory minim m sentence. 5.££ 18 Pa.CS.§ 1102(d) ("[A} person who has been convicted of murder of e third degree ... shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not ore than 40 years."); petitioner's sentence for the PIC ln .cr,mm.Qo\\'\'il)th y R11iz.. our Superi r Court held that may only apply retroactively ifjudgment was not yet lin:il when was decided on June 17, 2013. 131 A.3d 54, 59-60 (Pa.Super 2015). 11 11 Petitioner's judgment became final Jul 21,