Com. v. Silva, D. (memorandum)
[…] 5.££ 18 Pa.CS.§ 1102(d) ("[A} person who has been convicted of murder of e third degree ... shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not ore than 40 years."); petitioner's sentence for the PIC ln .cr,mm.Qo\\'\'il)th y R11iz.. our Superi r Court held that may only apply retroactively ifjudgment was not yet lin:il when was decided on June 17, 2013. 131 A.3d 54, 59-60 (Pa.Super 2015). 11 11 Petitioner's judgment became final Jul 21, 2010, thirty days after sentencing, 9 --------·· ----- ----------- --·--··--- ---'- ' charge was also not a· mandatory s ntence, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104 ("A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may e sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and s be not more than .. •. [f]ive years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first degree.") Therefore Alleyne docs not apply to petitioner, and the claim fails. Accordingly, the judgmen of sentence should be affirmed.