Com. v. Blackwell, G. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. WaJIS, 926 A.2d 957 (Pa.2007). Section 9714, sentences for second and subsequent offenses, provides that upon conviction of a third "crime of violence," the offender "shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2). The statute further provides that "the court may, if it determines that 25 years of totaJ confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole." Id. In the instant case, the Defendant was convicted of robbery in violation of Section 370l(a)(l)(ii), a "crime of violence" as defined by statute. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g).