Com. v. Malloy, D. (memorandum)
[…] After frisking Appellant and radioing that he stopped someone matching the suspect's description, Officer Henik waited with Appellant until Officer Dilworth and Mr. Lanni arrived about one minute later. Once Mr. Lanni identified Appellant, Officer Henik searched him and recovered $20, consisting of a $10 bill, a $5 bill, and five $1 bills. No firearm was recovered from Appellant. (N.T., 8/10/16, pgs. 85-96). 3 Although the gun was not real, Officer Dilworth testified that the object resembled "a semiautomatic handgun.' (N.T., 8/10/16, pgs. 58, 77, 80). 4§ 9714(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: (a) Mandatory sentence. ... (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.... See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(a)(1). 5 § 9714(g) provides, in relevant part: (g) Definition. - As used in this section, the term 'crime of violence' means ... arson engendering [sic] persons or aggravated arson as defined in 18 Pa, C.S. § 3301(a) or (a.1) ... or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(g). Trial Court Opinion, filed 3/15/17, at 1-6. -5- J-S72043-17 On November 9, 2016, Appellant filed his “Reconsideration of Sentence Nunc Pro Tunc.”