Com. v. Best, M. (memorandum)
[…] Further, Appellant does not challenge the interplay between Section 1547 and Section 3755. See Commonwealth v. Barton, 690 A.2d 293, 299-300 (Pa. Super. 1997). Thus, the extent to which Pennsylvania’s implied consent scheme may empower a police officer to secure blood samples of a suspected drunk driver from hospital personnel based upon an assertion of probable cause is also not before this Court, and we decline to address it sua sponte. - 10 - J-S50044-17 probable cause to request Appellant’s blood sample pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755. See Trial Ct. Op., 3/4/2016, at 7-8 (relying on Commonwealth v. Barton, 690 A.2d 293, 300 (Pa. Super. 1997)). Section 3755 provides, in relevant part: General rule. If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples from those persons and transmit them within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the Department of Health and specifically designated for this purpose. This section shall be applicable to all injured occupants who were capable of motor vehicle operation if the operator or person in actual physical control of the movement of the motor vehicle cannot be determined. Test results shall be released upon request of the person tested, his attorney, his physician or governmental officials or agencies. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(a) (enacted Feb. 1, 2004). Section 3755 authorizes an officer to request a chemical test if two requirements are met: (1) a motorist “requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital,” and (2) “probable cause exists to believe a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was involved[.]” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755. Our courts have found that, together, sections 1547 and 3755 comprise a statutory scheme which, under particular circumstances, not only imply the consent of a driver to undergo chemical or blood tests, but also require hospital personnel to withdraw blood from a person, and