340B Management, LLC v. RX Blue Star (opinion)
[…] We additionally observe that, upon the termination of the relationship between a center and Blue Star, 340B Management would receive remuneration for directly arranging with the patient to purchase items from Blue Star, and its remuneration, again, would not fall within the “safe harbor” provisions, as it would take into account the value of referrals and business generated. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.952(d)(5). Thus, the plain language of section 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(B) would bar 340B Management to receive remuneration “in return for … arranging for purchasing” the products of Blue Star, “for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added). court’s conclusion that the Agreement is We agree with the trial unenforceable, in that it contemplates a business arrangement that is prohibited by § 1320a7b(b)(1)(B). Accordingly, we cannot grant 340B Management relief on this claim.