Com. v. Patton, D. (memorandum)
[…] In the wake of Birchfield, our Supreme Court has explained: By operation of the implied consent statute, once a police officer establishes reasonable grounds to suspect that a motorist has committed a DUI offense, that motorist “shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a). Notwithstanding this provision, Subsection 1547(b)(1) confers upon all individuals under arrest for DUI an explicit statutory right -6- J-S61029-17 to refuse chemical testing, the invocation of which triggers specified consequences. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1) (“If any person placed under arrest for [DUI] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted”); [Commonwealth v. Eisenhart, 611 A.2d 681, 683 (Pa. 1992)] (“The statute grants an explicit right to a driver who is under arrest for [DUI] to refuse to consent to chemical testing.”). Under this statutory scheme, a motorist placed under arrest for DUI has a critical decision to make.