Retina Assoc. v. Retinovitreous Assoc. (opinion)
[…] See 15 Pa.C.S. § 110. Comm. Cmt. – 2001 to 15 Pa.C.S. § 8943. Section 110 of the Associations Code, which is referenced in the comment, reads: Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including, but not limited to, the law ____________________________________________ The Mid Atlantic Physicians contend that this interpretation of the statute is bolstered by Section 8922(a) of the 1994 Law, entitled “Liability of members and managers,” which provides that members “shall not be liable, solely by reason of being a member, under an order of a court or in any other manner for a debt, obligation or liability of the company of any kind or for the acts of any member, manager, agent or employee of the company.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 8922. Section 8922 deals with members’ liability to third parties, such as company creditors — not liability to other members. See Comm. Cmt. – 2001 to 15 Pa.