Retina Assoc. v. Retinovitreous Assoc. (opinion)
[…] The ABA’s Prototype Act appears not to be available online, and we refer to the text of that draft legislation as it appears in Volume 3, Appendix C to the very helpful treatise by Robert R. Keatinge and Larry E. Ribstein, Ribstein and Keatinge on Limited Liability Companies (Thomson Reuters 2017). - 16 - J-A10023-17 thus contains special requirements for votes by RDTA’s members on the company’s dissolution and sale of assets. The duties applicable to a limited liability company’s members and managers are set forth in Section 8943, which provides: Duties of managers and members (a) Companies without managers.—If the certificate of organization does not provide that the limited liability company shall be managed by managers, every member must account to the company for any benefit and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other members from any transaction connected with the organization, conduct or winding up of the company or any use by him of its property. This subsection may not be varied by any provision of the certificate of organization or operating agreement. (b) Companies with managers.—If the certificate of organization provides that the company shall be managed by one or more managers: (1) Sections 1711 (relating to alternative provisions) through 1717 (relating to limitation on standing) shall be applicable to representatives of the company.