Retina Assoc. v. Retinovitreous Assoc. (opinion)
[…] Even if a member is not involved in management, however, the member has no right to appropriate for personal use property belonging to the company. It is intended that the courts will fashion rules in appropriate circumstances by analogy to principles of corporate or partnership law to deal with situations such as oppression of minority members, actions taken in bad faith, etc. See 15 Pa.C.S. § 110. Comm. Cmt. – 2001 to 15 Pa.C.S. § 8943. Section 110 of the Associations Code, which is referenced in the comment, reads: Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including, but not limited to, the law ____________________________________________ The Mid Atlantic Physicians contend that this interpretation of the statute is bolstered by Section 8922(a) of the 1994 Law, entitled “Liability of members and managers,” which provides that members “shall not be liable, solely by reason of being a