Retina Assoc. v. Retinovitreous Assoc. (opinion)
[…] The legislation lists Section 402(C) of the Prototype Act as the source of Section 8943(b)(2). See Act No. 1994-106, P.L. 703, 772 (Dec. 7, 1994) (calling section “402(c)”). 9 - 21 - J-A10023-17 Atlantic Physicians’ interpretation of Section 8943(b)(2), they do have duties to the other members in those circumstances. The Committee Comment to Section 8943 further states that we should look to corporate and partnership law to ascertain whether and what duties exist in “situations such as oppression of minority members,” Comm. Cmt. to 15 Pa. C.S. § 8943, and Sections 110 and 8904(b) explicitly authorize us to apply “principles of law and equity, including, but not limited to, the law relating to principal and agent, estoppel, waiver, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy or other validating or invalidating cause” in connection with this task. 15 Pa.