Retina Assoc. v. Retinovitreous Assoc. (opinion)
[…] On December 6, 2016, the trial court issued a Rule 1925(a) opinion that explained its decision as follows: The issues raised by [Appellants], when read together, challenge this court’s conclusion that the individual members of the limited liability company did not owe fiduciary duties to each other. The challenge lacks statutory and decisional support. ... Pursuant to [the Limited Liability Company Law,] 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 8943(b)(2), “[a] member [of a limited liability company] who is not a manager shall have no duties to the company or to the other members solely by reason of acting in his capacity as a member.” [Appellants] argued the individual defendants owed a fiduciary duty because they collectively held a majority of the interests in RDTA. . . . The plain language of Section 8943, however, does not provide support for [Appellants’] claim that the individual defendants owed them a fiduciary duty.