Com. v. Austin, J. (memorandum)
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the Commonwealth detailed Appellant’s two prior convictions which triggered the applicability of the ‘third strike’ provision of section 9714(a)(2). Id. at 8-9; 10-11. The Commonwealth also entered into evidence the sentencing memorandum that outlined Appellant’s prior convictions. Id. at 10. Appellant did not challenge the accuracy of his criminal record; thus, the court did not schedule a hearing to admit further evidence regarding Appellant’s prior convictions. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(d) (“If the offender … contests the accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the offender.”). Thus, we conclude that the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate the applicability of section 9714(a)(2), and Appellant’s sentence under that provision is not illegal.