Com v. Puppo, J. (memorandum)
[…] If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction. An illegal sentence must be vacated. In evaluating a trial court's application of a statute, our standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law. Dixon, 2017 WL 1549015, at *1, citing Commonwealth v. Leverette, 911 A.2d 998, 1001–1002 (Pa. Super. 2006). Pennsylvania courts award credit for time served pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760. It states, in relevant part: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1). “The principle underlying this statute is that a defendant should be given credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing for a particular offense.” Commonwealth v. Hollawell, 604 A.2d 723, 725 (Pa.