Com. v. Kelly, N. (memorandum)
[…] We disagree. Recently, an en banc panel of this Court confronted similar facts and concluded that a prior summary conviction before the Philadelphia Municipal Court Traffic Division did not bar subsequent prosecution of more serious offenses under the compulsory joinder rule. In Commonwealth v. Perfetto, 2017 PA Super 281 (Pa. Super. 2017) (en banc), we said: “[I]n the context of compulsory joinder, where a defendant is charged with a ____________________________________________ 3 In relevant part, § 110 provides as follows: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: *** (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii). -3- J-S84006-16 summary traffic violation and a misdemeanor, the [] summary offense may be disposed of in a prior proceeding in the [traffic court], which has jurisdiction exclusive of the Court of Common Pleas, and a separate proceeding may be held for the remaining