Com. v. Williams, M. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Scott, 146 A.3d 775, 777 (Pa. Super. 2016), appeal denied, 166 A.3d 1232 (Pa. 2017) (citation omitted). Section 3502 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person . . . enters a building or occupied structure . . . that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1)(ii). Also, pursuant to section 5126 of the Crimes Code, flight to avoid apprehension, “[a] person who - 10 - J-S61042-17 willfully conceals himself or moves or travels within or outside this Commonwealth with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment commits a felony of the third degree . . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126(a). In this case, the Commonwealth presented evidence that, after he led police on a high speed vehicle chase, Appellant fled from the officers on foot.