Com. v. Bey, F. (memorandum)
[…] Moreover, the sentencing court enjoys an institutional advantage to appellate review, bringing to its decisions an expertise, experience, and judgment that should not be lightly disturbed. Even with the advent of sentencing guidelines, the power of sentencing is a function to be performed by the sentencing court. Thus, rather than cabin the exercise of a sentencing court's discretion, the guidelines merely inform the sentencing decision. Id. at 565, 926 A.2d at 961-62 (citations and footnote omitted). Further, Section 9781 of the Sentencing Code sets forth an appellate court’s statutory obligations in reviewing a sentence. Subsection (c) provides: (c) Determination on appeal.-The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds: (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines, but applied the guidelines erroneously; (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable or -6- J-S40042-17 (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable. In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c) (emphasis added). Thus, the appellate court must specifically review a sentence outside the guidelines for reasonableness. Subsection (d) sets forth the factors to be considered in determining whether a sentence outside of the guidelines is unreasonable: (d) Review of record.-In reviewing the record the appellate court shall have regard for: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation. (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based. (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d). Commonwealth v. Perry, 32 A.3d 232, 236-37 (Pa. 2011). In Commonwealth v.