Com. v. Bey, F. (memorandum)
[…] Bey contends the trial court’s sentence of nine to 20 years’ imprisonment — which is outside the sentencing guidelines3 — was excessive because the trial court “failed to take into account [Bey’s] troubled background and psychological history, his guilty plea and rehabilitative needs, and placed undue emphasis on the nature of the crime.” Bey’s Brief at 7. Bey maintains the trial court failed to comply with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b), which provides that “the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” See Bey’s Brief, at 6. ____________________________________________ 3 The sentencing guideline recommendation for Bey’s aggravated assault crime was 60 months in the mitigated range, 72 to 90 months in the standard range, and 102 months in the aggravated range.