Com. v. Castro, J. (memorandum)
[…] Crimes Code explains that the use of force upon another person in order to protect a third person is justifiable when: (1) the actor would be justified under section 505 (relating to use of force in self-protection) in using such force to protect himself against the injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks to protect; (2) under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and (3) the actor believes that his intervention is necessary for the protection of such other person. 18 Pa.C.S. § 506(a). Section 505 permits the use of force “when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion,” but not “unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat,” or if “the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a), (b)(2)(1). -7- J-S10043-17 testimony is the only evidence of a defense, the Commonwealth must disprove the defense and may not