Com. v. Birdsell, C. (memorandum)
[…] “This color image depicts a white female She is shown fully nude standing in water, He[r] breast and genital areas as clearly depicted in violation of [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312] Sexual Abuse of Children.” (Affidavit of Probable Cause, 9/15/14, at 7).3 The IP address assigned to the computer ____________________________________________ 2 Trooper Sours explained that peer-to-peer networks are composed of participants that make a portion of their files available directly to their peers without intermediary network hosts or servers. (See id.). 3 Section 6312 provides in relevant part as follows: “(d) Child pornography.—Any person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d). The definition of (Footnote Continued Next Page) -2- J-A17045-17 sharing the file was assigned to Comcast Cable Communication Inc.