Com. v. Cartagena, A (memorandum)
[…] Id. Our Supreme Court noted that this Court’s ability to review a sentence is constrained by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c). That statute provides that we can vacate a sentence and remand for re-sentencing only if we find 1) that the court intended to sentence within the guidelines but “applied the guidelines erroneously;” 2) a sentence was imposed within the guidelines “but the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable;” or 3) “the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c). “In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court.” Id. Thus, in this case, we may reverse the sentence if it is “unreasonable.”