Com. v. O'Brien, E. (memorandum)
[…] Id. We next examined whether this civil legal duty can give rise to criminal liability under the Criminal Code. It is a general principle of law that criminal liability attaches when an act is committed. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §301(a) (Requirement of Voluntary Act). 18 Pa.C.S.A. §301(b) states that criminal "[l]iability for the commission of an offense may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action". Id. However, it goes on to state that an omission unaccompanied by an action gives rise to criminal liability when: ( 1) the omission is expressly made sufficient by the law defining the offense; or (2) a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.