R.A.L. v. L.S.L. (memorandum)
[…] A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to cooperate with that party. (14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or member of a party’s household. (15) The mental and physical condition of a party or member of a party’s household. (16) Any other relevant factor. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328. “All of the factors listed in section 5328(a) are required to be considered by the trial court when entering a custody order.” J.R.M. v. J.E.A., 33 A.3d 647, 652 (Pa. Super. 2011) (emphasis omitted). Moreover, section 5323(d) mandates that, when the trial court awards custody, it “shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). The trial court may not merely rely upon conclusory assertions regarding its consideration of the section 5328(a) factors in entering an order affecting custody. M.E.V. v. F.P.W., 100 A.3d 670, 681 (Pa. Super. 2014).