Com. v. Lee, T. (memorandum)
[…] Lee’s Br. at 4 (full capitalization omitted).3 ____________________________________________ We agree with the PCRA court’s conclusion that Lee’s “Motion for Writ of Habeas Corpus Traditional and for Access to Courts” was properly treated as a PCRA petition. See 1925(a) Op. at 3-4; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”); Commonwealth v. Hall, 771 A.2d 1232, 1235 (Pa. 2001) (“The plain language of the statute above demonstrates quite clearly that the General Assembly intended that claims that could be brought under the PCRA must be brought under that Act.