Com. v. Jubilee, D. (memorandum)
[…] Mental illness, as a defense to a crime, is contained in 18 Pa.C.S. § 314: (a) General rule.—A person who timely offers a defense of insanity in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure may be found “guilty but mentally ill” at trial if the trier of facts finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an offense, was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense and was not legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 314(a). A person is mentally ill if “as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 314(c)(1). Legal insanity is defined as follows: “At the time of the commission of the act, the defendant was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and quality of -6- J-S15005-17 the act he was doing or, if he did know it, that he did not know he was doing what was wrong.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 314(c)(2). Appellant represented at the plea hearing that his mental illness had been successfully treated with medication and therapy. His answers to the questions posed during the plea colloquy confirmed that portrayal of his mental state.