Com. v. Jubilee, D. (memorandum)
[…] In return, the Commonwealth nol prossed the remaining charges and recommended a sentence of twelve and one-half to twenty-five years imprisonment, to be served currently with the sentence imposed on the violation of probation sentence. During the colloquy, the plea court noted that this crime was Appellant’s third crime of violence and that he would have faced a twentyfive year minimum term, had the Commonwealth sought to apply 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2) (“Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement[.]”). After accepting Appellant’s guilty plea, the court imposed the recommended sentence of twelve and one-half to twenty-five years in jail.