Com. v. Hawes, M. (memorandum)
[…] Contrary to Hawes’ assertions, it is clear that trial counsel attempted to prepare Molina in the short amount of time he had to do so. Next, Hawes argues that his conviction for possessing an instrument of crime (“PIC”) should have merged, for sentencing purposes, with his conviction for burglary. Hawes’ Turner/Finley response, 2/15/17, at 17-18. First, Hawes claims that his sentence on the PIC conviction violates 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(d), which prohibits sentencing on both the “burglary and . . . the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense ____________________________________________ 17 On cross-examination, Molina confirmed that he had spoken to trial counsel “last Friday.” N.T. Trial, 5/9/12, at 207. Molina testified on Wednesday, May 9, 2012. - 19 - J-S95020-16 constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.” Alternatively, Hawes argues that his convictions merge under section 9765 of the Sentencing Code.18 Section 3502 of the Crimes Code defines burglary: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person: (2) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502. Section 907(a) of the Crimes Code defines the crime of PIC: (a) Criminal instruments generally.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).