Com. v. Hawes, M. (memorandum)
[…] Crimes Code defines burglary: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person: (2) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502. Section 907(a) of the Crimes Code defines the crime of PIC: (a) Criminal instruments generally.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). ____________________________________________ 18 Section 9765 provides that: [n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. - 20 - J-S95020-16 Both arguments are meritless. The record shows that Hawes intended to commit theft by unlawful taking,19 not PIC, after breaking into the homes.