Com. v. Hawes, M. (memorandum)
[…] Alternatively, Hawes argues that his convictions merge under section 9765 of the Sentencing Code.18 Section 3502 of the Crimes Code defines burglary: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person: (2) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502. Section 907(a) of the Crimes Code defines the crime of PIC: (a) Criminal instruments generally.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). ____________________________________________ 18 Section 9765 provides that: [n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other