Com. v. Sales, S. (opinion)
[…] Id. at 338-39 (citing KRS § 186.620(2)).6 Thus, the Commonwealth is correct that Kentucky law does not require actual notice of the suspension to support a conviction for driving with a suspended license under KRS § 186.620(2). However, KRS § 186.620(2) does not govern the resolution of this case. Unlike Kentucky, Pennsylvania law does require proof of actual notice to support a conviction under section 1606(c)(1)(ii) of the UCDLA. We look to Kentucky law only to determine the standard for proving notice of the suspension, which is codified in KRS § 186.570(4). Under that provision, the ____________________________________________ 6 KRS § 186.620(2) provides: No person who has not applied for an operator’s license or whose operator’s license has been denied, canceled, suspended or revoked, or whose privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been withdrawn, shall operate any motor vehicle upon the highways while the license is denied, canceled, suspended, or revoked or his privilege to operate a motor vehicle is withdrawn, or the license has not been applied for. -9- J-S42021-17 Kentucky Transportation Cabinet must provide written notice of the suspension to the licensee by first-class mail. Here, the Commonwealth presented Sales’ Kentucky driving record, which merely states the date on which his license was suspended.