In Re: Estate of McLeod, K.S. (memorandum)
[…] Because the Orphans’ Court sits as the fact-finder, it determines the credibility of the witnesses and, on review, we will not reverse its credibility determinations absent an abuse of that discretion. However, we are not constrained to give the same deference to any resulting legal conclusions. The Orphans’ Court decision will not be reversed unless there has been an abuse of discretion or a fundamental error in applying the correct principles of law. In re Fiedler, 132 A.3d 1010, 1018 (Pa.Super. 2016) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 908 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code provides that any “party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will or who is otherwise aggrieved by a decree of the register . . . may appeal therefrom to the [orphans’] court within one year of the decree.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 908(a). We note that: “[I]n matters of probate, the expiration of the statutory time limitations generally bars probate of a later will or codicil.” In re Estate of Peles, 739 A.2d 1071, 1074 (Pa.Super. 1999); Dempsey v. Figura, 542 A.2d 1388 (Pa.Super. 1988).