Com. v. Ford, A. (opinion)
[…] As stated above, we must listen attentively to what a statute “does not say.” Johnson, 26 A.3d at 1090. In our view, section 6110.2 does not say that a crime takes place when a person possesses a gun whose markings have become illegible due to natural causes. Further support for this view emerges when we read section 6110.2(a) in pari materia 5 with 18 Pa.C.S. § 6117(a), another statute in the Uniform Firearms Act. Section 6117, entitled “Altering Or Obliterating Marks Of Identification,” provides: “No person shall change, alter, remove, or obliterate the manufacturer's number integral to the frame or receiver of any firearm . . .” (Emphasis added). The bolded language, which is virtually identical to section 6110.2(a), only prohibits a person from intentionally defacing manufacturer’s numbers; it does not apply when the manufacturer’s numbers corrode due to natural causes.