In Re: The Estate of Wierzbicki, A. v. Korenoski (opinion)
[…] Because an offeree’s power of acceptance “is terminated when the offeree or offeror dies,” no contract was formed. Brief of Appellant, at 19, citing Restatement (Second) of Contracts, § 48. We disagree. The very section of the Act upon which the Clarks base many of their claims undermines their argument by framing the registration process in terms of the registering entity being the offeror. Section 6410(a) begins by -8- J-A18025-17 stating: “A registering entity offering to accept registrations in beneficiary form may establish the terms and conditions . . .” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6410(a) (emphasis added). follows: In addition, section 6408(a) of the Act provides as “A registering entity is not required to offer or to accept a request for security registration in beneficiary form. If a registration in beneficiary form is offered by a registering entity, the owner requesting registration in beneficiary form assents to the protections given to the registering entity by this chapter.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6408(a) (emphasis added). In short, Wells Fargo offered TOD registration and Decedent accepted by executing the application, which was delivered to Wells Fargo on February 3, 2011, prior to Decedent’s death.