In Re: The Estate of Wierzbicki, A. v. Korenoski (opinion)
[…] See Pa.R.C.P. 1035.2(1). In re Estate of Scharlach, 809 A.2d 376, 380–81 (Pa. Super. 2002), quoting Kenner v. Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, 808 A.2d 178 (some citations omitted). The Clarks first assert that the Orphans’ Court erred in failing to conclude that the Account is a testamentary asset. They argue that the TOD designation executed by the Decedent was invalid and unenforceable under various provisions of the Act and black letter contract law. First, the Clarks assert that the court’s ruling violates the requirements of section 6407, which provides as follows: On death of a sole owner or the last to die of all multiple owners, ownership of securities registered in beneficiary form passes to the beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners. On proof of death of all owners and compliance with any applicable requirements of the registering entity, a security registered in beneficiary form may be reregistered in the name of the beneficiary or beneficiaries who survived the death of all owners. Until division of the security after the death of all owners, multiple beneficiaries surviving the death of all owners hold their interests as tenants in common. If no beneficiary survives the death of all owners, the security belongs to the estate of the deceased sole owner or the estate of the last to die of all multiple owners. -5- J-A18025-17 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6407 (emphasis added). In particular, the Clarks argue that the Decedent’s failure to check the contingent beneficiary box renders the entire TOD designation invalid under the highlighted language.