Com. v. Stern, N. (memorandum)
[…] Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012), and Montgomery v. Louisiana, 136 S.Ct. 718 (2016). Pursuant to Commonwealth v. Batts, 66 A.3d 286, 294-296 (Pa. 2013) (“Batts I”), a juvenile may be sentenced to life without parole only if the trial court considers the appropriate age-related factors detailed in Miller. The trial court sentenced Appellant under a provision of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1,2 that was enacted after the decision in Miller to ____________________________________________ 2 Section 1102.1(d) provides as follows: (d) Findings. — In determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole under subsection (a), the court shall consider and make findings on the record regarding the following: 1) The impact of the offense on each victim, including oral and written victim impact statements made or submitted by family members of the victim detailing the physical, psychological and economic effects of the crime on the victim and the victim’s (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 12 - J-S64022-17 provide that various findings be made by the trial court on the record prior to determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole on a juvenile convicted of first-degree murder. However, on June 26, 2017, during the pendency of this appeal, our Supreme Court decided a second appeal in Commonwealth v. Batts, 163 (Footnote Continued) _______________________ family. A victim impact statement may include comment on the sentence of the defendant. (2) The impact of the offense on the community. (3) The threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the defendant. (4) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant. (5) The degree of the defendant’s culpability. (6) Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing. (7) Age-related characteristics of the defendant, including: (i) Age. (ii) Mental capacity. (iii) Maturity. (iv) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the defendant. (v) The nature and extent of any prior delinquent or criminal history, including the success or failure of any previous attempts by the court to rehabilitate the defendant. (vi) Probation or institutional reports.