Com. v. Heckman, W. (memorandum)
[…] Order, 11/2/16, at 1. This timely appeal followed. The PCRA court did not order Appellant to file a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). ____________________________________________ 3 As mandated by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542, “The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.” -3- J-A21039-17 Appellant filed a brief with this Court. Before addressing the merits, if any, of the issue Appellant asks us to consider, we must determine whether either the PCRA court or this Court has jurisdiction over this matter.