Com. v. Bartucci, G. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 52, 54.11 “[W]here an appellant challenges the trial court’s failure to award credit for time served prior to sentencing, the claim involves the legality of sentence.” Commonwealth v. Miller, 655 A.2d 1000, 1001 n. 1 (Pa. Super. 1995) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law, as are claims raising a court’s interpretation of a statute. Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Hawkins, 45 A.3d 1123, 1130 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation omitted). Section 9760 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the 11 We note that a status conference in the instant case was held on September 30, 2014. The court stated: Just to review a brief history, [Appellant], February 14th of 2013, pled guilty to charges in Union County. Charges here were filed on April 9th of 2013. He was also facing charges, at that point, in Mammoth [sic] County and Union County. On February 25th of 2014, he was transported from New Jersey, I believe it was a county jail there, by the Sheriff’s office to us. N.T., 9/30/14, at 3-4. - 14 - J-S50005-16 conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) (emphasis added). It is well established that “a defendant shall be given credit for any days spent in custody prior to the imposition of sentence, but only if such commitment is on the offense for which sentence is imposed.” Commonwealth v. Clark, 885 A.2d 1030, 1034 (Pa.