Waldron Electric v. Caseber, D. (opinion)
[…] This conclusion is supported by dicta in Shafer, where the Supreme Court noted that it is “self-evident and plain that Section 517.7(g) speaks only to the availability of remedies to a contractor who complies with section 517.7(a).” 96 A.3d at 996. Here, the parties and the trial court all agree that the parties’ contract complied with section 517.7(a). Post-Trial Op. at 3. Therefore, under section 517.7(g), because Waldron Electric “complied with subsection (a),” it is not precluded “from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner if a court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.” We recognize that this plain-language reading of section 517.7(g) may provide contractors an incentive to complete work before the three-day rescission period ends in order to defeat, as a practical matter, the homeowner’s threeday right of rescission.