Waldron Electric v. Caseber, D. (opinion)
[…] Bayada Nurses v. Dept. of Labor and Indus., 607 Pa. 527, 8 A.3d 866, 880 (2010) (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a)). Generally, the best indication of the General Assembly’s intent is the plain language of the statute. “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, they are presumed to be the best indication of legislative intent.” Chanceford Aviation v. Chanceford Twp. Bd. of Supervisors, 592 Pa. 100, 923 A.2d 1099, 1104 (2007) (citations omitted). Allstate Life Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth, 52 A.3d 1077, 1080 (Pa. 2012). Section 517.7 of HICPA provides: (a) Requirements.--No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing and legible and contains the home improvement contractor registration number of the performing contractor. (2) Is signed by all of the following: (i) The owner, his agent or other contracted party. -7- J-A24005-17 (ii) The contractor or a salesperson on behalf of a contractor. (3) Contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, including attached copies of all required notices. (4) Contains the date of the transaction. (5) Contains the name, address and telephone number of the contractor. For the purposes of this paragraph, a post office box number alone shall not be considered an address. (6) Contains the approximate starting date and completion date. (7) Includes a description of the work to be performed, the materials to be used and a set of specifications that cannot be changed without a written change order signed by the owner and the contractor. (8) Includes the total sales price due under the contract or includes a time and materials provision wherein the contractor and owner agree in writing to the performance of the home improvement by the contractor and payment for the home improvement by the owner, based on time and materials. If the contract includes a time and materials provision: (i) The contractor shall provide an initial cost estimate in writing to the owner before any performance of the home improvement commences. (ii) The contract shall state: (A) The dollar value of the initial cost estimate for the services to be performed under the time and materials provision. (B) That the cost of the services to be performed under the time and materials provision may not exceed 10% above the dollar value indicated in the initial cost estimate. -8- J-A24005-17 (C) The total potential cost of the services to be performed under the time and materials provision, including the initial cost estimate and the 10% referenced in clause (B), expressed in actual dollars.