Com. v. Witman, A. (memorandum)
[…] In his third and final claim, Witman asserts that the registration requirements of the Sexual Offender Registration and Notification Act (“SORNA”), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9791-9799, violate his constitutional and human rights because he was classification proceedings. never made aware of the sexual offender This claim garners him no relief for two reasons. First, Witman does not assert that it satisfies any of the exceptions to the time bar under section 9545(b)(1). Second, pursuant to section 9543 of the PCRA, a petitioner is eligible for relief only if “the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3). Pursuant to section 9544 of the PCRA, “an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial . . . on appeal, or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b). Here, Witman’s claim could have been raised in a prior proceeding, but was not.2 ____________________________________________ 2 In any event, Witman’s claim that he was “unaware” of the proceedings under SORNA is patently meritless.